Top 100 Construction Companies 2011

Top 100 Construction Companies 2011

The Construction Index Top 100 for 2011 shows how the challenging conditions in the industry are affecting the companies within it. Although the average margin and profits increased, the turnover for the top 100 companies dropped half a billion to just under £64bn, which suggests many firms are looking at staying in the black rather than chasing a turnover.

Click here to view the Top 100  Construction Companies 2011 table.

Rank by turnoverRank by profitCompanyLatest turnover (£m)Previous turnover (£m)Latest pre-tax profit (£m)Previous pre-tax profit (£m)Latest margin (%)Previous margin (%)2010 Rank by turnover2010 Rank by profit
11Balfour Beatty10541.010339.0187.0267.01.82.611
22Carillion5139.05629.3167.9135.93.32.422
320Laing O’Rourke3320.03526.125.950.00.81.439
43Babcock2755.81895.5115.4129.24.26.873
511Morgan Sindall2101.92213.540.744.71.92.0410
69Kier2098.72146.057.724.82.71.2521
76Mitie1891.41720.086.891.74.65.385
88Interserve1872.01906.864.189.23.44.766
913Skanska1267.31541.838.738.93.12.51013
1019Galliford Try1221.51461.026.1-26.92.1-1.81298


About the Author:

  • Chris Woodbridge

    Chris Woodbridge, Head of Project Controls & Commercial, Technology Resourcing Ltd.

    Chris heads our Project Controls and Commercial division, recruiting permanent staff, contractors, consultants and Interim Managers for a diverse range of projects, worldwide.

    Chris prides himself on getting it ‘right first time’, reducing Time-to-Hire allowing his clients to focus on their core business.

    Core skills includes:
    Project / Programme Controls; Project Planning; Estimating; Cost; Risk; Document Control; Claims / Forensics; Quantity Surveying (QS); Commercial Management.

Post a Comment

Your name, company and email are not published and your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

  • Random Review:


    • Technology Resourcing Ltd has an average rating of 4.67 out of 5 based on 94 customer reviews.
      As a hiring manager, I have never failed to be impressed with the calibre of candidate Technology Resourcing have provided. I was aware of the approach they take to really get to know their candidates, having been one myself, but as a hiring manager I grew an appreciation of the same diligence with which they approach their clients. Without being intrusive on one's time, Technology Resourcing have the skills to foster an intuitive understanding of the organisational culture, structure and ambition of their clients to be able to put forward like-minded, technically-adept, personable candidates that fulfil both the technical and personal specifications set out on job descriptions.