Top 100 Construction Companies 2011

Top 100 Construction Companies 2011

The Construction Index Top 100 for 2011 shows how the challenging conditions in the industry are affecting the companies within it. Although the average margin and profits increased, the turnover for the top 100 companies dropped half a billion to just under £64bn, which suggests many firms are looking at staying in the black rather than chasing a turnover.

Click here to view the Top 100  Construction Companies 2011 table.

Rank by turnoverRank by profitCompanyLatest turnover (£m)Previous turnover (£m)Latest pre-tax profit (£m)Previous pre-tax profit (£m)Latest margin (%)Previous margin (%)2010 Rank by turnover2010 Rank by profit
11Balfour Beatty10541.010339.0187.0267.01.82.611
22Carillion5139.05629.3167.9135.93.32.422
320Laing O’Rourke3320.03526.125.950.00.81.439
43Babcock2755.81895.5115.4129.24.26.873
511Morgan Sindall2101.92213.540.744.71.92.0410
69Kier2098.72146.057.724.82.71.2521
76Mitie1891.41720.086.891.74.65.385
88Interserve1872.01906.864.189.23.44.766
913Skanska1267.31541.838.738.93.12.51013
1019Galliford Try1221.51461.026.1-26.92.1-1.81298


About the Author:

  • Chris Woodbridge

    Chris Woodbridge, Head of Project Controls & Commercial, Technology Resourcing Ltd.

    Chris heads our Project Controls and Commercial division, recruiting permanent staff, contractors, consultants and Interim Managers for a diverse range of projects, worldwide.

    Chris prides himself on getting it ‘right first time’, reducing Time-to-Hire allowing his clients to focus on their core business.

    Core skills includes:
    Project / Programme Controls; Project Planning; Estimating; Cost; Risk; Document Control; Claims / Forensics; Quantity Surveying (QS); Commercial Management.

Post a Comment

Your name, company and email are not published and your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

  • Random Review:


    • Technology Resourcing Ltd has an average rating of 4.60 out of 5 based on 91 customer reviews.
      I gave Chris a very high level brief of requirement for a new senior commercial resource. Within 24 hours Chris had shortlisted 4 excellent candidates and provided detailed information on each and an axcellent high level summary on which of my criteria they all met. The candidate that was chosen could not have been any closer to what I was looking for. This could not have been achieved without the help of Chris and his professional and thorough approach.