Proof of ID / Right to work in the UK

As you may be aware, all Recruiters have a legal obligation to confirm the identity of the individuals they are actively finding work for and their right to work in the UK, in order to comply with the requirements of the Immigration, Asylum, and Nationality Act 2006 (as amended Feb 2008).

Most people email us a scan of the relevant page/s of their passport (photo page and visa stamp, if applicable), but if you don’t have a valid passport we will need two of the documents from List 2.

List 1

Any one of the documents listed below will provide the necessary evidence of the right to work in the UK.

  • A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen, or has the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • A document showing that the holder is a national of a European Economic Area country* or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the United Kingdom to a national from the European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the United Kingdom; and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work the employer is offering if they do not have a work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

*The following countries are part of the EEA:
Austria; Belgium; Denmark; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Estonia; Hungary; Latvia; Lithuania; Malta; Poland; Slovakia; Slovenia; Bulgaria and Romania.

Notes:

  • There is a registration scheme for nationals of Poland; Latvia; Lithuania; the Czech Republic; Slovakia; Slovenia, Hungary and Estonia.
  • Nationals from Bulgaria and Romania require work authorisation documents and are restricted in the jobs they can do.

List 2

Two of the documents in the combinations listed below will provide evidence of the right to work in the UK.

First Combination

  • A document giving a person’s permanent National Insurance number and name. This could be a: P45, P60, National Insurance card, or a letter from a Government agency

AND one of the following documents:

  • A full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom, which includes the names of the holder’s parents or
  • A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland or
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British citizen or
  • A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay or
  • An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay or
  • A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom; and this allows them to do the type of work that the employer is offering or
  • An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom; and this allows them to do the type of work that the employer is offering.  

Second combination

  • A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK

AND one of the following documents:

  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question or
  • A letter issued by the Home Office confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the United Kingdom and can take the work permit employment in question.

Post a Comment

Your name, company and email are not published and your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *

*
*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>